Orlando, FL

 

WhatsNew:

 

 

 

2019 Schedule!   
  Course Date City Cost Details

Black Bear Golf Club Saturday, March 2  2019 Eustis Fl $90
       Indian River Preserve Saturday, March 16 2019 
Mims  Fl $90    
    

Eagle Dunes Golf Club

Saturday, March 30 2019 Sorrento Fl $90 Event Info
   


  

Event Info

 
 Champions Gate CC Saturday, April 27 2019 

Champions Gate Fl $90 Event Info
       Royal St Cloud Golf Links
Saturday, May 11 2019
St. Cloud  Fl $75 Event Info 
 
Bella Collina Monday, May 20 2019 Montverde  Fl $140 Event Info
   Bob Mirus Memorial @ Grand Cypress

North /South & South/East

Saturday,  June 1   2019
Sunday, June 2  2019 
Orlando  Fl $225 Event Info
 
 Champions Gate ( International) 
Saturday, June 22  2019

Champions Gate Fl $100 Event Info
     

 Disney ( Magnolia )                   
Saturday,  Jun29  2019   Orlando Fl $100 Event Info
    Duran Golf Club Saturday,  July 13  2019 Melbourne  Fl $85 Event Info
   Reunion Resort  Nicklaus Course  Saturday, July 27  2019

Sunday, July 28  2019

 Reunion Fl $225  Event Info 
   Eagle Creek Golf Club  Saturday, Aug 10 2019  Orlando Fl $80  Event Info
    Southern Dunes CC  Saturday, Aug  24 2019 Haines City Fl $85 Event Info
   Orange County National (Crooked Cat) Saturday, Sept 7   2019
 Winter Haven Fl $100 Event Info
 
Eric Baker Memorial 2-Man Team Saturday  Sept 21   2019

Sunday, Sept 22  2019

 Fl $ Event Info 
 
Please click on the "Event Info" buttons above to Register & Pay for the event, see posted Tee Times / Starting Holes, Tee Box Assignments for your flight, Practice Round Rates, Tournament Results, detailed information about the host course and much more.


 


NEXT EVENT--JULY 13--DURAN




















































TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK, OCTOBER 19-25

TEAM ORLANDO WINS 2018 GOLFWEEK AMATEUR TOUR TEAM CUP

 FRANK, MORITZ, CLEARY, MARSHALL, DAVIS, DELAROSA, AND CREESE TOP INDIVIDUALS

I want to thank all the members of the Golfweek and Senior Amateur Tour / Orlando for another successful year:  I know those that went to Hilton Head this year had a great time and are already looking to qualify again next year.  We hope those of you who could not go this year can qualify to represent us next year on the national stage. For the second time in tour history (2006 was the first), Orlando won the Team competition.  Twenty-seven teams competed for the trophy.  Using 10 scores each day (2 from each fight) Orlando edged Charlotte by 5 strokes after 3 rounds.  That's very close!  Don't let anyone tell you that every stroke doesn't count--it does.  Congratulations to our players.


2018 GOLFWEEK AMATEUR TOUR TEAM ORLANDO

Forty-two Orlando Golfweek Amateur Tour members made the trip to Hilton Head to compete in the Golfweek Amateur Tour National Championship.  The weather was very nice all week.  Seven Orlando members came away with prizes, let by Chad Frank and Jeff Moritz who finished 3rd and T5th, respectively in the Championship Flight.

In the A flight, Steve Cleary topped the Orlando entries with a T16 finish.  John Marshall finished T22.  In C Flight Billy Davis finished T12 and Freddy Delarosa was T20th.   In D FlighWayne Crees took 2nd place.

The Edwin Watts 2-Man Challenge produced a winner from Orlando.  Wayne Crees and his friend from the Charlotte tour, Mike Flanigan took D flight.  And Wayne teamed up with Danny Hinkley to take fifth place in D flight.

Full results from all flights, team results and the Edwin Watts 2-Man Challenge are on www.amateurgolftour.net.

Here are the Orlando scores:


 ChmpFrank, Chad757673224
 ChmpMoritz, Jeff747577226
 ChmpDillon, Tom757983237
 ChmpBowers, Depriest738284239
 ChmpZeigler, Wayne888682256
 ChmpMenyhart, Mike829085257
ACleary, Steve738983245
AMarshall, John858082247
AManning, Jason888283253
AGomes, Mike908886264
ARobinson, Robbie898986264
ACope, Paul868993268
ABettin, Brad879390270
AMiller, Chad959087272
AGomez, Robin899993281
BCorbett, Neil918392266
BBrown, Rowland838996268
BCarroll, Justin869687269
BKlenck, Mark898992270
BRodriguez, Ray879590272
BDeTorres, Bill928798277
BSeidenfaden, Dan889497279
BJames, Charlie9010394287
BKenney, Jim949698288
BBarker, Steve9994104297
BVincent, Richard10299101302
CDavis, Billy868996271
CDelarosa, Freddy968691273
CWhitman, Rick999194284
CSchuler, Chris8710497288
CVincent, Kim949699289
CPodawiltz, Dan9410098292
CChamberlain, Rich9693105294
CMack, Brian10399100302
CStart, Steve107103102312
DCreese, Wayne928793272
DRuss, Robert949599288
DHinkley, Danny1049295291
DTurgeon, Dana108111104323
DJames, OJ107109108324
DJames, Tyrone112113120345







(L-R) Steve Cleary, OJ James, Chad Frank, John Marshall, Billy Davis All Won
Prizes or Skins at Tour Championship
 
Not Pictures--Jeff Moritz, Freddy Delarosa and Wayne Creese

TEAM SCORES


Rd 1Rd 236 Total   Rd 354 Total   
ORLANDO, FL83383716708652535
CHARLOTTE, NC83283716698702539
COLUMBUS, OH84684216888572545
LOUISIANA SOUTH85383816918542545
CENTRAL CAROLINA84585216978572554
MICHIGAN EAST84385216958702565
NASHVILLE85585617118652576
EASTERN NC85085217028772579
JACKSONVILLE, FL83685516918902581
WASHINGTON DC METRO86184117028792581
KENTUCKY85487517298632592
LOUISIANA NORTH86986217318682599
AUGUSTA, GA85986017198872606
MICHIGAN WEST88285517378742611
CHARLESTON, SC87584817238942617
TIDEWATER VA85487117258932618
HILTON HEAD, SC85987817378842621
DALLAS/FORT WORTH, TX87285417269052631
MISSISSIPPI - GULF COAST85888417429032645
NORTH CENTRAL FL86088517459032648
ARKANSAS87689517718862657
BIRMINGHAM, AL89788517828862668
UPSTATE, SC88190017818952676
COLUMBIA, SC88789317809142694
CHICAGO, IL93089918299102739
CINCINNATI, OH94490118459432788
KANSAS93393818719722843

TEAM ORLANDO TAKES THIRD IN SENIOR AMATEUR TOUR TEAM CUP; FRANK, RAMBO, PATERNITI, GATRELL & DAVIS TOP ORLANDO SENIORS


2018 SENIOR AMATEUR TOUR TEAM ORLANDO

Twenty Orlando Senior Amateur Tour members made the trip to Hilton Head to compete in the Senior Amateur Tour National Championship.  The weather was very nice for the event.  Five Orlando members came away with prizes, let by Gator Gatrell and Chad Frank who finished 2nd and 4th, respectively in the C and Championship Flights.  Billy Davis took fourth in C flight.  Cory Walker won a skin on Thursday.

In the A Flight Bill Rambo topped the Orlando entries with a 3rd place finish.  Ed Paterniti finished 9th.  .

In the Team Cup competition, Orlando finished third behind Charlotte.and Central Carolina  9 teams were entered so we are among the best of the best.

Full results and team scores can be found at www.senioramateurgolftour.net

Orlando scores;

 ChmpFrank, Chad7375148
 ChmpWalker, Cory7974153
 ChmpShufelt, Bill8079159
 ChmpMenyhart, Mike8179160
 ChmpClerico, Al9277169
 ChmpZiegler, Wayne8685171
ARambo, Bill7975154
APaterniti, Ed7978157
ARobinson, Robbie7787164
ABettin, Brad8286168
ADrinkwater, Paul9178169
BCorbett, Neil8688174
BRodriguez, Ray8788175
BKlenck, Mark8893181
CPodawiltz, Dan100WD100
CGatrell, Gator8781168
CDavis, Billy8591176
CPrensa, Tony9798195
CWhitman, Rick9997196
CBeasley, Ben101109210


2018 SENIOR TOUR PRIZE WINNERS
(L-R) Billy Davis--C Flight T4th; Chad Frank--Champ Flight 4th; 
Cory Walker--Champ Flight (skin); 
Gator Gatrell--C Flight 2nd; Bill Rambo--A Flight 3rd; Ed Paterniti--A Flight 9th

TeamRd 1Rd 2Total
Charlotte6516381289
Orlando6536501303
Louisiana6336611294
Central Carolina6526521304
HH-SAV6936941387
Southeast VA6916651356
Columbus, OH6926651357
Kentucky7217031424


NEXT EVENT--DECEMBER 8-9 AGT FLORIDA CUP, LPGA International




 

Sponsors

  

 

 

 

mp3
Bookmark and Share